This post is also available in: English

9:00 – 9:30 am (GMT-5)

Inauguración
Palabras de apertura

Verónica Uribe, Directora del Departamento de Historia del Arte// Chair Art history Department


9:30 – 10:45 am (GMT-5) (45 min + Q & A)

Conferencia inaugural

“Figures in a Landscape: Picturing Human Agency and the Will of Nature in the Nineteenth Century”.
Rachael DeLue, Princeton University.


10:45 am- 11:00 am (GMT-5) Receso


11:00 am-12:00 pm (GMT-5) (45 min + Q & A)

Primera session: Plantaciones

“Harvesting the Tropics: Representing Brazil’s Nineteenth-Century Coffee Fazendas”.
Caroline Gillaspie, The Graduate Center, New York.

“Tanning, Deforestation, Reforestation, and the Early History of Landscape. Painting in the United States, 1825-1855”.
Kenneth Myers, Detroit Institute of Arts

“Plantation Paintings in Cuba and the U.S. South: National Identity versus Slavery Justification”.
Rachel Stephens, University of Alabama.

Moderador: Próspero Carbonell, Egresado de la Maestría en Historia del arte y la Maestría en Arte de la Universidad de los Andes


12:00 am – 1:15 pm (GMT-5) (60 min + Q & A)

Segunda sesión: Impresiones de esclavos e indígenas

“Pits, Mounds, Scaffolds: Burying and Unearthing Indigenous Bodies in the U.S. Landscape”.
María Beatriz H. Carrión, The Graduate Center, CUNY.

“Contested Ground: Material, Meaning and Place in Nineteenth-Century Plains Painting”.
Ramey Mize, University of Pennsylvania.

“Picturing West African Muslims in the 19th century Brazilian Landscape: Male Representations in Transatlantic Visual Culture and Architecture”.

Caroline Olivia Wolf, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga.

“The Landscape of Prehistory: Mesa Verde and the Framing of the Past in United States Archaeology.
Matthew Johnston, Lewis & Clark College Portland, Oregon.

 

Moderador: Natalia Lozada, Profesora Asistente, Departamento de Historia del arte, Universidad de los Andes


9:00 a 10:15 am (GMT-5) (45 min + Q & A)

Tercera sesión: Industria y transporte

“Palm Trees and Drydocks: The Tropical Landscape in Carvalho’s Martinique Photographs
and Their Afterlife in Ink”.
Remi Poindexter, The Graduate center, CUNY.

Convention and Ideology in Nineteenth-Century Representations of the Railroad
Alan Wallach, Ralph H. Wark Professor of Art and Art History and Professor of American Studies Emeritus The College of William and Mary

“Buscando a la «máquina» en el paisaje tropical venezolano”.
José Alvarez Cornett, Universidad Central de Venezuela.

“Una cualidad lírica de un encanto duradero:” A Dialogue of Paintings (and Painters) at the 1910 International Centenary Exhibition in Santiago de Chile”.
Elizabeth Boone, University of Alberta.

Moderador: David CohenProfesor Asistente, Facultad de Artes y Humanidades, Universidad de los Andes


10:15 am- 10:30 am (GMT-5) receso


10:30 am- 11:15 am (45 min + Q & A)

Cuarta sesión: Fotografía

“Rugged Beauty: Americans in the Arctic”.
Elizabeth Cronin, The New York Public Library.

“Unidad, paisaje y lugar en la fotografía colombiana, a finales del siglo XIX”.
Carlos Rojas Cocoma, Independiente.

“The long-term impact of Humboldtian aesthetics in the contemporary photography of Fernando Cordero: motives, visual constructions, media, atmospheres, and politics of landscape representation”.
Peter Krieger, Instituto de Investigaciones Estéticas, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México.

 

Moderador: Juanita Solano, Profesora Asistente, Departamento de Historia del arte, Universidad de los Andes


11:15 am- 11:30 am (GMT-5) receso


11:30 am- 12:15 pm (GMT-5) (45 min + Q & A)

Quinta sesión: Doméstico y pintoresco

“Painting Houses: The Domestic Landscape of the Hudson River School”.
William Coleman, The Olana Partnership.

“The Schuylkill River School and the Industrial Picturesque in the Early American
Republic”.
Anna O. Marley, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts.

“Mural painting and the popular domestic: a building space for the picturesque local imaginary in the Nineteenth century”.
Lina Anzellini, Independent Researcher

Moderador: Ana Maria Franco, Profesora Asociada, Departamento de Historia del arte, Universidad de los Andes


2:00 pm- 3:00 pm (GMT-5) (45 min + Q & A)

Sexta sesión: Humanos en la naturaleza

“La construcción del paisaje mexicano en el álbum de México y sus Alrededores, 1855-1856”.
Maria José Rojas, Universidad Autónoma de México.

“Como si nunca nos hubiéramos dicho adiós: pareja de retratos en colección de la familia Cuervo Urisarri”.
Juan Dario Restrepo, Instituto Caro y Cuervo.

“Representing Independence on the Battlefields of South America”.
Emily Engel, Independent Researcher

 

Moderador: Alexander Herrera, Profesor Asociado, Departamento de Historia del arte, Universidad de los Andes

2:00-2:45 pm (GMT-5) (30 min + Q & A)

Séptima sesión: Plantas y cultivos

“Circuitos internacionales de comercio de plantas: Europa – Latinoamérica en el siglo XIX – XX”.
Claudia Cendales, Universidad Jorge Tadeo Lozano.

“It Must’ve Been a Pineapple:” Henry Morrison Flagler, Martin Johnson Heade, and the Development of Coastal Florida”.
Astrid Tvetenstrand, Boston University

Moderador: Darío Velandia, Profesor Asociado, Departamento de Historia del arte, Universidad de los Andes


2:45-3:00 pm (GMT-5) receso


3:00-4:00 pm (GMT-5) (45 min + Q & A)

Octava sesión: Agricultura

“Detrás del chakiñán: la consolidación de prácticas agrícolas y valores cívicos y en los paisajes de Luis A. Martínez.”
Diana Iturralde, Rutgers University.

“Unbuilding the Landscape in the Reconstruction South”.
Juliet Sperling, september 2020 – Kollar Endowed Chair and Assistant Professor of American Art, School of Art + Art History + Design, University of Washington, Seattle, WA

“El antiguo reino del azúcar: reconsiderando la hacienda azucarera en la obra de Francisco Oller”
Tamara Calcaño, Universidad de Puerto Rico, Recinto de Rio Piedras

Moderador: Alexander Herrera, Profesor Asociado, Departamento de Historia del arte, Universidad de los Andes


4:15-4:30 pm (GMT-5)

Palabras de cierre

Katherine Manthorne, Art History Doctoral Program, Graduate Center, City University of New York


4:30-5:30 pm (GMT-5) (45 min + Q & A)

Conferencia de cierre

En busca del paisaje esquivo: las nubes en el cruce de pintura y meteorología en el Viaje del Beagle (1826-1836)
Marta Penhos, Universidad de Buenos Aires