This post is also available in: English

9:00 – 9:30 am

Inauguración
Palabras de apertura

Patricia Zalamea, Decana de la Facultad de Artes y Humanidades//Dean School of Arts and Humanities
Verónica Uribe, Directora del Departamento de Historia del Arte// Chair Art history Department


9:30 – 10:45 am (45 min + Q & A)

Conferencia inaugural

“Figures in a Landscape: Picturing Human Agency and the Will of Nature in the Nineteenth Century”.
Rachael DeLue, Princeton University.


11:00 am-12:00 pm (45 min + Q & A)

Primera session: Plantaciones

«Harvesting the Tropics: Representing Brazil’s Nineteenth-Century Coffee Fazendas».
Caroline Gillaspie, The Graduate Center, New York.

“Tanning, Deforestation, Reforestation, and the Early History of Landscape. Painting in the United States, 1825-1855”.
Kenneth Myers, Detroit Institute of Arts

“Plantation Paintings in Cuba and the U.S. South: National Identity versus Slavery Justification”.
Rachel Stephens, University of Alabama.


12:00 am – 1:15 pm (60 min + Q & A)

Segunda sesión: Impresiones de esclavos e indígenas

“Pits, Mounds, Scaffolds: Burying and Unearthing Indigenous Bodies in the U.S. Landscape”.
María Beatriz H. Carrión, The Graduate Center, CUNY.

“Contested Ground: Material, Meaning, and Metonymic Landscape in Nineteenth-Century Plains Painting”.
Ramey Mize, University of Pennsylvania.

“Picturing West African Muslims in the 19th century Brazilian Landscape: Male Representations in Transatlantic Visual Culture and Architecture”.

Caroline Olivia Wolf, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga.

«The Landscape of Prehistory: Mesa Verde and the Framing of the Past in United States Archaeology.
Matthew Johnston, Lewis & Clark College Portland, Oregon.


9:00 – 9:30 am

Tercera sesión: Industria y transporte

“Palm Trees and Drydocks: The Tropical Landscape in Carvalho’s Martinique Photographs
and Their Afterlife in Ink”.
Remi Poindexter, The Graduate center, CUNY.

Convention and Ideology in Nineteenth-Century Representations of the Railroad
Alan Wallach, Ralph H. Wark Professor of Art and Art History and Professor of American Studies Emeritus The College of William and Mary

“Buscando a la «máquina» en el paisaje tropical venezolano”.
José Alvarez Cornett, Universidad Central de Venezuela.

“’Una cualidad lírica de un encanto duradero’: A Dialogue of Painters (and Paintings) at the 1910 International Centenary Exhibition in Santiago de Chile”.
Elizabeth Boone, University of Alberta.


10:30 am- 11:15 am (45 min + Q & A)

Cuarta sesión: Fotografía

“Rugged Beauty: Americans in the Arctic”.
Elizabeth Cronin, The New York Public Library.

“Unidad, paisaje y lugar en la fotografía colombiana, a finales del siglo XIX”.
Carlos Rojas Cocoma, Independiente.

“The long-term impact of Humboldtian aesthetics in the contemporary photography of Fernando Cordero: motives, visual constructions, media, atmospheres, and politics of landscape representation”.
Peter Krieger, Instituto de Investigaciones Estéticas, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México.


11:30 am- 12:15 pm (45 min + Q & A)

Quinta sesión: Doméstico y pintoresco

“Painting Houses: The Domestic Landscape of the Hudson River School”.
William Coleman, The Olana Partnership.

“The Schuylkill River School and the Industrial Picturesque in the Early American
Republic”.
Anna O. Marley, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts.

“Mural painting and the popular domestic: a building space for the picturesque local imaginary in the Nineteenth century”.
Lina Anzellini, Independent Researcher


2:00 pm- 3:00 pm (45 min + Q & A)

Sexta sesión: Humanos en la naturaleza

“La construcción del paisaje mexicano en el álbum de México y sus Alrededores, 1855-1856”.
Maria José Rojas, Universidad Autónoma de México.

“Como si nunca nos hubiéramos dicho adiós: pareja de retratos en colección de la familia Cuervo Urisarri”.
Juan Dario Restrepo, Instituto Caro y Cuervo.

«Representing Independence on the Battlefields of South America».
Emily Engel, Independent Researcher

2:00-2:45 pm (30 min + Q & A)

Séptima sesión: Plantas y cultivos

“Circuitos internacionales de comercio de plantas: Europa – Latinoamérica en el siglo XIX – XX”.
Claudia Cendales, Universidad Jorge Tadeo Lozano.

“It Must’ve Been a Pineapple:” Henry Morrison Flagler, Martin Johnson Heade, and the Development of Coastal Florida”.
Astrid Tvetenstrand, Boston University


3:00-4:00 pm (45 min + Q & A)

Octava sesión: Agricultura

“Paving the Way to Progress: The Role of the Working Class and Agrarian Policies in Rafael Troya and Luis A. Martínez’s Landscape Paintings”.
Diana Iturralde, Rutgers University.

“Unbuilding the Landscape in the Reconstruction South”.
Juliet Sperling, september 2020 – Kollar Endowed Chair and Assistant Professor of American Art, School of Art + Art History + Design, University of Washington, Seattle, WA

“The ancient kingdom of sugar: reconsidering the sugar farm in Francisco Oller’s work”.
Tamara Calcaño, Universidad Complutense de Madrid.


4:15-4:30 pm

Palabras de cierre

Katherine Manthorne, Art History Doctoral Program, Graduate Center, City University of New York


4:30-5:30 pm (45 min + Q & A)

Conferencia de cierre

«En busca del paisaje esquivo: aventuras de artistas e historiadores del arte en espacios de la Argentina, siglo XIX»
Marta Penhos, Universidad de Buenos Aires